51st GAYA (2015)

Biography Winner: Suffer and Grow Strong: The Life of Ella Gertrude Clanton Thomas, 1834-1907 by Carolyn Newton Curry

Biography Finalist: To Make a Difference by James T. McAffee, Jr.

Children’s Book Winner: Little Pearl’s Circus World by Charmain Zimmerman Brackett

Children’s Book Finalist: Summers at Howard Creek by Gloria Ludlam Bennett

Detective/Mystery Winner: Wasted by David Darracott

Detective/Mystery Finalist: Death in Perspective by Larissa Reinhart

Essay Winner: American Afterlife: Encounters in the Customs of Mourning by Kate Sweeney

Essay Finalist: The CEO as Urban Statesman: Harnessing the Power of CEOs to Make Cities Thrive by Sam Williams

First Novel Winner: The Memory of Flight by Debra Bowling

First Novel Finalist: A Murder Country by Brandon Daily

First Novel Honorable Mentions: Another Long, Hot Day by Stan Waits and THRU-An Appalachian Trail Love Story by Richard Judy

History Winner: Defiant: The POWs Who Endured Vietnam’s Most Infamous Prison, the Women Who Fought For Them, and the One Who Never Returned by Alvin Townley

History Finalist: Without Mercy: The Stunning True Story of Race, Crime, and Corruption in the Deep South by David Beasley

Humor Winner: Luck be a Chicken by Jameson Gregg

Humor Finalist: Toonamint of Champions and Why Golf is So Exciting by Todd Sentell

Inspirational-Secular Winner: The Elephant in the ADHD Room: Beating Boredom as the Secret to Managing ADHD by Letitia Sweitzer

Inspirational-Secular Finalist: The Well-Fed Self-Publisher by Peter Bowerman

Inspirational-Religious Winner: Falling Up: Lessons Learned on the Way Down by Connie Carey

Literary Fiction Winner: Somewhere a River by Michael K. Brown

Literary Fiction Finalists: Sweetwater Blues by Raymond Atkins and Gone West: Book Two from Southern Son, The Saga of Doc Holliday series by Victoria Wilcox

Memoir/Autobiography Winner: History Lessons by Clifton Crais

Memoir/Autobiography Finalist: Out of Iran by Bahram Darugar

Poetry Winner: I Watched You Disappear by Anya Krugovoy Silver

Poetry Finalist: The View from Saturn by Alice Friman

Romance Winner: Journey of Hope by Debbie Kaufman

Romance Finalist: Return to Eden by Richard Taylor

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal Winner: Coming Home by Jack McDevitt

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal Finalist: Blood Exchange by Sandra Hood

Short Stories Winner: The Lost Woods by H. William Rice

Short Stories Finalist: American Blues by Evan Guilford-Blake

Specialty Book Winner: Confederate Odyssey by Gordon L. Jones

Specialty Book Finalist: Courthouses of Georgia by George Justice

Young Adult Winner: A Bird on Water Street by Elizabeth O. Dulemba

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.