52nd GAYA (2016)

Children’s Book Winner: Malcolm Mitchell, The Magician’s Hat

Children’s Book Finalist: Jamie Bobo, The Birthday Candle

Detective/Mystery Winner: Linda Sands, 3 Women Walk into a Bar

Detective/Mystery Finalist: Cliff Yeargin, Hoochy Koochy: A Jake Eliam ChickenBone Mystery

First Novel Winner: Alexandra Curry, The Courtesan

First Novel Finalist: Brian Panowich, Bull Mountain

History/Biography Winner: Leonard Ray Teel, Reporting the Cuban Revolution: How Castro Manipulated American Journalists

History/Biography Finalist: William W. Winn, The Triumph of the Ecunnau-Nuxulgee: Land Speculators, George M. Troup, States Rights, and the Removal of the Creek Indians from Georgia and Alabama, 1825-38

Inspirational-Religious Winner: Carl McColman, Befriending Silence: Discovering the Gifts of Cistercian Spirituality

Inspirational-Religious Finalist: Lisa M. Allen-McLaurin, Worship Matters! A Collection of Essays on the Practical and Spiritual Discipline of Worship

Inspirational-Secular Winner: David Ryback, Secrets of a Zen Millionaire: 8 Steps to Personal Wealth With Real Estate

Inspirational-Secular Finalist: H. James Dallas, Mastering the Challenges of Leading Change: Inspire the People and Succeed Where Others Fail

Inspirational-Secular Honorable Mention: Josh Langston, Write Naked!  Secrets of Dynamic Prose Laid Bare!

Literary Fiction Winner: Ravi Howard, Driving the King

Literary Fiction Finalist: Sherry Meeks, Finding Tambri: A Novel in Stories

Memoir/Autobiography Winner: Gautam Narula, Remain Free

Memoir/Autobiography Finalist: Julia McDermott, All the Above: My Son’s Battle with Brain Cancer

Memoir/Autobiography Honorable Mention: Jimmy Carter, A Full Life

Memoir/Autobiography Honorable Mention: Kit Cummings, Peace behind the Wire, A Nonviolent Resolution

Poetry Winner: William Wright, Tree Heresies

Poetry Finalist: Beth Gylys, Sky Blue Enough To Drink

Romance Winner: Karin Gillespie, Girl Meets Class

Romance Finalist: Susan Carlisle, His Best Friend’s Baby

Science Fiction/Fantasy Winner: Constance McKee, The Girl in the Mirror

Science Fiction/Fantasy Finalist: Kathryn Hinds, The Healer’s Choice

Short Story Winner: Mary Hood, A Clear View of the Southern Sky

Short Story Finalist: Sara Kay Rupnik, Women Longing to Fly

Specialty Book Winner: Sandra D. Deal, Jennifer W. Dickey, and Catherine M. Lewis, Memories of the Mansion:  The Story of Georgia’s Governor’s Mansion

Specialty Book Finalist: Andrew Feiler, Without Regard to Sex, Race, or Color:  The Past, Present, and Future of One Historically Black College

Young Adult Winner: Cassie Beasley, Circus Mirandus

Young Adult Finalist: C. M. Fleming, Halley’s Hope