53rd Annual Georgia Author of the Year Awards 2017 Winners, Finalists, and Honorable Mentions

The 2017 Georgia Author of the Year Awards was held this past Saturday, June 3, at the Kennesaw State University Continuing Education Center. There were 126 nominees in 14 categories.

Over 230 authors and literary enthusiasts attended the banquet and ceremony. We would like to congratulate the GAYA winners, finalists, and honorable mentions for their outstanding literary achievements.

Please find below a list of the award recipients in order by category.

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD: Raymond L. Atkins

 

POSTHUMOUS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Judith Ortiz Cofer

 

Category: BIOGRAPHY

Winner: Ted Geltner, Blood, Bone, and Marrow: A Biography of Harry Crews

Finalist: Patricia Bell-Scott, The Firebrand and the First Lady 

 

Category: CHILDREN’S BOOK

Winner: Marcia Hawley Barnes, Tobijah   

Finalist: Susie Gardner, 1, 2, 3 TEAM!  

 

Category: DETECTIVE/MYSTERY

Winner: Trudy Nan Boyce, Out of the Blues

Finalist: Carole Townsend, Blood in the Soil

 

Category: ESSAY

Winner: Kathy A. Bradley, Wondering Toward Center

Finalist: Raymond L. Atkins, South of the Etowah: The View from the Wrong Side of the River

 

Category: FIRST NOVEL

Winner: Gray Stewart, Haylow

Finalist: Anne Corbitt, Rules for Lying

 

Category: HISTORY

Winner: Kaye Lanning Minchew, A President in Our Midst: Franklin Delano Roosevelt in Georgia

Finalist: Dan A. Aldridge, Jr., To Lasso the Clouds: The Beginning of Aviation in Georgia.

 

Category: INSPIRATIONAL-RELIGIOUS

Winner: R. Kirby Godsey, The God Particle: God Talk in a “Big Bang” World

Finalist: J. Steve Miller, Faith That’s Not Blind: A Brief Introduction to Contemporary Arguments for the Existence of God

 

Category: INSPIRATIONAL-SECULAR

Winner: Jane K. Ashley, Cancer: The Light at the End of the Tunnel

Finalist: Barry Pencek: The Millennial’s Guide to Wealth: Learn About Saving, Investing, Spending and Living While Drinking Beer

 

Category: LITERARY FICTION

Winner: Julia Franks, Over the Plain Houses

Finalist: Terry Kay, The King Who Made Paper Flowers

Honorable Mention: Ann Hite, Sleeping Above Chaos

 

Category: MEMOIR/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Winner: John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and artist Nate Powell, March

Finalist: Susan Lindsley, Possum Cops, Poachers and the Counterfeit Game Warden

Honorable Mention: Molly Brodak, Bandit: A Daughter’s Memoir

 

Category: POETRY

Winner: Sandra Meek, An Ecology of Elsewhere

Finalist: James Davis May, Unquiet Things

 

Category: ROMANCE

Winner: Susan Sands, Love, Alabama

Finalist: Marilyn Baron, Stumble Stones

 

Category: SPECIALTY BOOK

Winner: Sonny Seals and George S. Hart, Historic Rural Churches of Georgia         

Finalist: Judson Mitcham, Michael David Murphy, and Karen L. Paty, Inspired Georgia

 

Category: YOUNG ADULT

Winner: Marsha Mathews, Growing Up With Pigtails

Finalist: None